19-CV-10369-AK
[…] Clayton County, 140 S.Ct. 1731, 1739 (2020), which applies only to certain discrimination claims brought pursuant to Section 2000e-2 of Title VII. [Dkt. 288 at 25-32]. In essence, Defendants contend that the Court's causation instruction improperly allowed the jury to find a causal connection if the unlawful retaliation was one cause, even if not the determinative cause, of Defendants' adverse actions. [See id. at 32]. The Secretary responds that the Court's instruction was an accurate representation of but-for causation. [Dkt. 291 at 22-24].
Section 11(c) prohibits employers from retaliating against employees “because of” their protected activity. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c); see 29 C.F.R. § 1977.6(b) (stating that Section 11(c) is violated if “adverse action would not have taken place ‘but for' engagement in protected activity”).