Walsh v. Local 1970, Int'l Longshoremen's Ass'n
[…] (Id.)

Plaintiff argues that Defendant has long waived enforcement of its 12-month continuous good standing rule and allowed candidates who did not fulfill the requirement to run in its 2011, 2014, and 2017 election cycles. (Pl.'s Opp'n at 7, ECF No. 13.) Additionally, the lack of adequate notice denied members a reasonable opportunity to run or be nominated for office in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 481(e). (Id.) Plaintiff asserts that the reasonableness of a candidate qualification is not only based on the validity of the qualification on its face, but also on how the qualification is applied in practice. (Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 452.53 (“Qualifications for office which may seem reasonable on their face may not be proper if they are applied in an unreasonable manner or if they are not applied in a uniform way.”)).) Plaintiff avers that a union's history regarding the application of the qualification is an important consideration in evaluating the adequacy of notice and reasonableness.