Walsh v. Local 1970, Int'l Longshoremen's Ass'n
[…] (Id. at 9.)

A. Plaintiff Sufficiently Alleged that the One-Year Rule was Not Uniformly Applied in Violation of the LMRDA

Congress enacted Title IV of the LMRDA as a solution for the need “to protect the rights of rank-and-file members to participate fully in the operation of their union through processes of democratic self-government, and, through the election process, to keep the union leadership responsive to the membership.” Wirtz v. Hotel, Motel & Club Emp. Union, Loc. 6, 391 U.S. 492, 497 (1968). In furtherance of this purpose, section 481(b) of Title 29 requires that “[e]very local labor organization shall elect its officers not less often than once every three years by secret ballot among the members in good standing.” 29 U.S.C. § 481(b). Further, section 481(e) states that