Walsh v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Arrow Air, Inc., 645 So.2d at 424.
Smiley v. State, 966 So.2d 330, 334 (Fla. 2007). A statute is not applied retroactively merely because it is applied to a case arising from conduct that precedes the statute. "Rather, the court must ask whether the new provision attaches new legal consequences to events completed before its enactment." Love, 286 So.3d at 187 (quoting Landgraf v. USI Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 269-70 (1994)).

When the dependency action commenced and later when the Adoption Entity sought to intervene, section 63.082 provided as follows:

(6)(a) If a parent executes a consent for adoption of a minor with an adoption entity or qualified prospective adoptive
parents and the minor child is under the supervision of the department, or otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the dependency court as a result of the entry of a shelter order, a dependency petition, or a petition for termination of parental rights pursuant to chapter 39, but parental rights have not yet been terminated, the adoption consent is valid, binding, and enforceable by the court.
(b) Upon execution of the consent of the parent, the adoption entity shall be permitted to intervene in the dependency case as a party in interest and must provide the court that acquired jurisdiction over the minor, pursuant to the shelter order or dependency petition filed by the department, a copy of the preliminary home study of the prospective adoptive parents and any other evidence of the suitability of the placement.
...
(c) If an adoption entity files a motion to intervene in the dependency case in accordance with this chapter, the dependency court shall promptly grant a hearing to determine whether the adoption entity has filed the required documents to be permitted to intervene and whether a change of placement of the child is in the best interests of the child. Absent good cause or mutual agreement of the parties, the final hearing on the motion to intervene and the change of placement of the child must be held within 30 days after the filing of the motion, and a written final order shall be filed within 15 days after the hearing.