Walsh v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] The parent's right to designate placement was only one of multiple factors for the trial court's consideration. See E.Q. v. Dep't of Child. &Fams., 208 So.3d 1258, 1260 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) ("[T]he wishes of the parents are a factor, but those wishes must be considered with the other three [now seven] factors, which relate to a determination of what is in the best interest of the child."). The amended version of section 63.082 merely emphasizes this in the legislative finding that "the right of a parent to determine an appropriate placement for a child who has been found dependent is not absolute and must be weighed against other factors that take the child's safety, well-being, and best interests into account." § 63.082(6)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2023).

A significant change in the law is the establishment of a rebuttable presumption in favor of a prospective adoptive placement if the child has been in the placement for a lengthy time.