Walsh v. Clawson Constr.
[…] Clawson. Hesik Decl. ¶¶ 4-10. Moreover, the Court finds the injunctive relief proposed by the Secretary is appropriate pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(5) and 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), and because Defendants' essential abandonment of the Plan has caused and will continue to cause irreparable harm. See Bar-K, Inc., 2015 WL 4454785, at *8 (injunctive relief appropriate where defendant essential abandoned plan); Innovative Steel Sys., Inc., 2012 WL 1552791, at *5 (same).

29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter . . . shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary.”

Lastly, the Secretary requests the Court appoint AMI Benefit Plan Administrator Inc. as the Independent Fiduciary of the Plan.