Walsh v. City of Worcester
[…] Furthermore, even assuming a transfer occurred without proper procedure, an aggrieved party under § 35 must appeal to the commission within ten days of receiving written notice of such decision. G.L. c. 31, § 43. As the reorganization the plaintiff attacks became effective in July of 2008, any claim she has with respect to an improper transfer has long been waived.

The code/housing enforcement division was removed and the transitional housing services division was created.

The first paragraph of G.L. c. 31, § 39, inserted by St.1978, c. 393, § 11, provides:

“If permanent employees in positions having the same title in a departmental unit are to be separated from such positions because of lack of work or lack of money or abolition of positions, they shall ... be separated from employment according to their seniority in such unit and shall be reinstated in the same unit and in the same positions or positions similar to those formerly held by them according to such seniority, so that employees senior in length of service, computed in accordance with section thirty-three, shall be retained the longest and reinstated first.”

Seniority rights. Finally, the plaintiff claims that she was denied rights to which she was entitled by virtue of her seniority.