2:21-cv-68-JPK
[…] (1) Supportability. The more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), the more persuasive the medical opinions or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.
(2) Consistency. The more consistent a medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.Id. §§ 416.920c(c)(1)-(2); see also id. § 416.920b(b) (“.... We consider evidence to be insufficient when it does not contain all the information we need to make our determination or decision. We consider evidence to be inconsistent when it conflicts with other evidence, contains an internal conflict, is ambiguous, or when the medical evidence does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.”).
B. Dr. Gupta
Although the ALJ acknowledged that, as a consultative examiner, Dr. Gupta has disability program knowledge and also examined Plaintiff, the ALJ still found that Dr. Gupta's opinion was unpersuasive, stating that it was not supported by Dr.