1:20-CV-98
[…] Next, Strick argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because Walls' injuries were caused by “after-market component[s] installed on its product.” (ECF No. 248 at 5- 7.) Specifically, it argues that the installation of brakes manufactured by third parties constituted an alteration or modification of its trailers, absolving it of liability under North Carolina law. (Id.)
Under North Carolina law, a manufacturer cannot be held liable for injuries proximately caused by “alteration or modification of the product” by a third party. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-3(a). Not every change is an “alteration or modification, ” however. § 99B-3(b). The statute reaches only changes in the “design, formula, function, or use of the product from that originally designed, tested, or intended by the manufacturer.” Id. When the change “was in accordance with the instructions or specifications” of the manufacturer, he will not escape liability. § 99B-3(a)(1). The manufacturer bears the burden to show that an alteration or modification within the scope of the statute proximately caused the injury.