1:20-CV-98
[…] Thus, Ford's Motion for Summary Judgment will be denied on Plaintiff's product liability claims.
2. Plaintiff has created a genuine issue of material fact of whether a reasonable person aware of the relevant facts would have consumed Ford's asbestos-containing products
Ford next argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's design defect claim because Plaintiff has not offered an alternative design or shown that no reasonable person would consume asbestos products. (ECF No. 292 at 12 (citing § 99B-6(a)(1)).)
A defective design claim in North Carolina can be supported by showing either (1) “the manufacturer unreasonably failed to adopt a safer, practical, feasible, and otherwise reasonable alternative design, ” or (2) “[a]t the time the product left the control of the manufacturer, the design or formulation of the product was so unreasonable that a reasonable person, aware of the relevant facts, would not use or consume a product of this design.” § 99B-6(a).