1:20-CV-98
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 99B-5(a), 6(a); DeWitt v. Eveready Battery Co., 550 S.E.2d 511, 517 (N.C. Ct. App. 2001), aff'd, 565 S.E.2d 140 (N.C. 2002). “Proximate cause is a cause which in natural and continuous sequence, unbroken by any new and independent cause, produced the plaintiff's injures, and without which the injuries would not have occurred.” Hairston v. Alexander Tank & Equip. Co., 311 S.E.2d 559, 565 (N.C. 1984). A manufacturer cannot be held liable for injuries proximately caused by “alteration or modification of the product” by a third party. § 99B-3(a). An alteration or modification is a change “in the design, formula, function, or use of the product from that originally designed, tested, or intended by the manufacturer.” § 99B-3(b). As mentioned above, the manufacturer bears the burden to show that an alteration or modification within the scope of the statute proximately caused the injury. See Stark, 723 S.E.2d at 763 (Hudson, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).