Wallman v. State
[…] On this record, the trial court properly concluded that the children depicted in the videos were minor children. We note that Appellant did not object to the State's characterization of the victims as young boys and further, there was no assertion that the images were not real children.

III. Legality of Tier I Sex Offender Status

Appellant argues that requiring him to register as a Tier I sex offender constitutes an illegal sentence because the State failed to prove that the victim was a minor as required by the statute. Section 11-701(o)(2) states, in pertinent part: "Tier I sex offender means a person who has been convicted of conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing a violation of § 3-902 or § 11-208 of the Criminal Law Article, if the victim is a minor." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 11-701(o)(2).

Appellant relies on Rogers v. State, in support of his contention that the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that minor children were depicted in the images. 468 Md. 1 (2020).