Wallkill Med. Dev., LLC v. Catskill Orange Orthopaedics, P.C.
[…] Wallkill asserts that it is at risk of losing its financing from Liberty Bank, which is secured by Wallkill's lease with Catskill. Wallkill seeks to secure its financing with Catskill's remaining assets until it is able to find a replacement lease to serve as substitute security. Defendants do not address this element of the test. Therefore, the Court finds that the equities favor Wallkill.

Since Wallkill has met all three elements of the test for granting a preliminary injunction, Wallkill's motion for a preliminary injunction is granted.

Plaintiff's Request for an Order of Attachment

CPLR §6201(1) provides that "[a]n order of attachment may be granted in any action . . . where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled . . . to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when . . . the defendant, with intent to . . . frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or . . . is about to do any of these acts." The party seeking attachment must show "that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to