Wallkill Med. Dev., LLC v. Catskill Orange Orthopaedics, P.C.
[…] Wallkill has shown that Defendants have assigned Catskill's assets to Chase Bank, which will frustrate Wallkill's efforts to collect any judgment that might be rendered in its favor.

Pursuant to CPLR §6212(b), a plaintiff requesting an order of attachment shall provide an undertaking. That section reads:

"On a motion for an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking, in a total amount fixed by the court, but not less than five hundred dollars, a specified part thereof conditioned that the plaintiff shall pay to the defendant all costs and damages, including reasonable attorney's fees, which may be sustained by reason of the attachment if the defendant recovers judgment or it if is finally decided that the
plaintiff was not entitled to an attachment of the defendant's property, and the balance conditioned that the plaintiff shall pay to the sheriff all of his allowable fees. The attorney for the plaintiff shall not be liable to the sheriff for such fees. The surety on the undertaking shall not be discharged except upon notice to the sheriff."
Section 6212 further provides that "[w]ithin ten days after the granting of an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall file it and the affidavit and other papers upon which it is based and the summons and complaint in the action." CPLR §6212(c). Under the circumstances presented, and as a matter of discretion, Plaintiff shall post an undertaking in the amount of $100,000 in cash or by bond as a condition to an order of attachment.

Defendant Peralo's Cross-Motion to Dismiss