explaining that a ministerial act is an act, which a public official must perform under the law as opposed to an act dictated by the official’s own discretion
[…] The certifying language on the death certificate states, "On the basis of examination and/or investigation, in my opinion this death occurred at the time, date and place due to the cause(s) and manner stated."
{25} "In determining whether mandamus will lie, the court must look to the purpose of the statutory scheme to discover whether the duty sought to be compelled is ministerial or discretionary." Kerpan , 1988-NMCA-007, ¶ 15, 106 N.M. 764, 750 P.2d 464. The Vital Statistics Act requires OMI to investigate, determine, and certify causes of death. NMSA 1978, § 24-14-20(F) (2009). It states in pertinent part "[w]hen death occurs without medical attendance ... the case shall be referred to the state medical investigator for investigation to determine and certify the cause of death." Id.
{26} The use of the term "shall" in Section 24-14-20(F) indicates that the Legislature intended to impose a mandatory duty to refer deaths that occur without medical attendance to OMI, which must then conduct an investigation to determine and certify the cause of death.