Wallace v. Wash. Cnty. Jail
[…] A. Arguments on Counts One through Three

1. Standards for ADA Discrimination

Title II of the ADA provides:

[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.
42 U.S.C. § 12132. Title II covers discrimination against inmates in state or local prisons. Penn. Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210 (1998). The implementing regulations for § 12132 explain that discrimination based on disability includes instances when a prisoner with a disability is “denied the benefits of, the services, programs, or activities of a public entity” because the prison's facilities are “inaccessible to or unusable by individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.152(b)(1) (2011).