Wallace v. State
[…] (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)).

In support of his argument, appellant relies on the cases of Cain v. State, 386 Md. 320 (2005), and State v. Duran, 407 Md. 532 (2009). Appellant's reliance on these cases is misplaced.

In Cain, the appellant pled guilty to the crime of second degree assault based upon his unpermitted touching of the thigh of a girl under the age of eighteen. 386 Md. at 326. The issue before the Court of Appeals was whether the trial court could order the appellant to register under MSORA as an "offender" under CP 2001 § 11-701(d)(7), which defined "offender" as, among other things, a person ordered by the court to register who "[h]as been convicted of a crime that involves conduct that by its nature is a sexual offense against a person under the age of 18 years." Id. at 325 n.6, 326-27. The Court summarized the parties' arguments: "[The appellant] argues that the elements of the crime of assault for which he was convicted negate the registration requirement, while the State asserts that the underlying facts to which [the appellant] pled guilty mandate