Wallace v. State
[…] Finally, as previously indicated, appellant stated in his Plea Memorandum that he admitted to committing "the crime to which [he is] pleading." Appellant pled guilty to "the crime of Internet Solicitation of a Minor as charged in Indictment 06-1198." Indictment 06-1198, also attached to the State's motion to dismiss or for summary judgment, alleged that appellant "did use a communication system or any other electronic means for the purpose of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity proscribed in 18.2-370." See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-374.3. The activity proscribed by Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370 relevant to the instant case is "[a]ny person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally, commits . . . with any child under the age of 15 years" the act of "propos[ing] that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child" or "propos[ing] to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370(A)(3), (4).