Wallace v. State
[…] Accordingly, we turn to the two solicitation statutes at issue.

Solicitation Statutes

As stated above, appellant pled guilty to violating Virginia's solicitation statute, which prohibits

any person to use a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means for the purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity in violation of § 18.2-370 or § 18.2-374.1.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-374.3(A).

Va. Code Ann § 18.2-370, which is incorporated into the Virginia solicitation statute, provides:

Taking indecent liberties with children; penalties

A. Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally commits any of the following acts with any child under the age of 15 years is guilty of a Class 5 felony:

(1) Expose his or her sexual or genital parts to any child to whom such person is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person; or

(2) Repealed.

(3) Propose that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child; or

(4) Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or

(5) Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to enter any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any of the purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions of this section.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370(A) (emphasis added).

The Maryland solicitation statute, CL § 3-324, provides, in relevant part:

Definitions
(a) In this section, "solicit" means to command, authorize, urge, entice, request, or advise a person by any means, including:
(1) in person;