Wallace v. State
[…] Code Ann. § 18.2-374.3, we must now determine whether that same conduct, if committed in Maryland, would constitute a crime under CP 2011 § 11-701(p)(1)-(3). See CP 2011 § 11-701(p)(5). As stated above, MSORA requires that a person who is a "tier II sex offender" register as a sex offender. CP 2011 § 11-704(a)(2). A tier II sex offender includes a person who has committed a violation of the Maryland solicitation statute, CL § 3-324, or a person who has committed a crime in another jurisdiction "that, if committed in this State, would constitute" a violation of CL § 3-324. See CP 2011 § 11-701(p)(1), (5). Under CL § 3-324, a person, among other things, "may not, with the intent to commit a violation of . . . CL § 3-307," "knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor," to engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is fourteen or fifteen years old, and the person performing the act is at least twenty-one years old. See CL §§ 3-307(a)(5), 3-324(b).