Wallace v. State
[…] CL § 3-307 (emphasis added).

According to appellant, this Court should evaluate the elements of both statutes and determine whether they are equivalent, without focusing on appellant's actual underlying conduct. The State responds that this Court should evaluate the conduct that appellant engaged in when he committed the underlying crime and determine whether that conduct, if committed in Maryland, would constitute a violation of Maryland criminal law. For the reasons set forth below, we agree with the State.

As indicated above, CP 2011 § 11-701(p) provides that a tier II sex offender under MSORA includes a person convicted of "a crime that was committed in [another] jurisdiction that, if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in items (1) through (3) of this subsection." CP 2011 § 11-701(p)(5). In order to "commit" a crime, a person must perpetrate the act or acts that the law identifies as a criminal offense. See Black's Law Dictionary 329 (10th ed. 2014) (defining "commit" as "[t]o perpetrate (a crime)"). Thus, to determine whether a crime has been committed in Maryland, a court must examine the underlying conduct of the person and determine whether such conduct would constitute a crime under Maryland law. Similarly, under CP 2011 § 11-701(p)(5), the conduct of a person that resulted in the commission of the crime in another jurisdiction must be examined to ascertain whether that same conduct "if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed" in the statute. To ignore the actual conduct of the person and rely solely on a comparison of the elements of the foreign crime at issue with the most comparable Maryland crime would read the words "if committed in this State" out of CP 2011 § 11-701(p)(5). See Fisher v. E. Corr.