Wallace v. State
[…] (4) through any print medium;

(5) by mail;

(6) by computer or Internet; or

(7) by any other electronic means.

Prohibited
(b) A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of § 3-304, § 3-306, or § 3-307 of this subtitle, knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under § 3-304, § 3-306, or § 3-307 of this subtitle.
CL § 3-324 (Emphasis added).

CL § 3-307, which is incorporated into the Maryland solicitation statute, is the most relevant offense to the case sub judice. CL § 3-307, entitled sexual offense in the third degree, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Prohibited. — A person may not:


***

(5) engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old.
CL § 3-307 (emphasis added).

According to appellant, this Court should evaluate the elements of both statutes and determine whether they are equivalent, without focusing on appellant's actual underlying conduct.