304 2023
[…] rather than exhibiting a closed mind . . . sentenced Wallace with an open mind and after a careful review of all relevant information available . . . including the presentence report, Wallace's statements in the PSI report, the defense's mitigation materials, Wallace's remarks to the court, his counsel's arguments, the aggravating and mitigating factors, and the parties' recommendations in determining the sentence to be imposed.
Answering Br. at 37-38.
(17) Section 4204(n), states that:
[w]henever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such penalty.
(18) Administrative Directive No. 76, published by this Court in September 1987 to encourage Delaware's trial courts to implement, "insofar as possible," the recently developed SENTAC standards, states that:
App. to Answering Br. at B1-2.