Wallace v. Parker
[…] Id. at 265. Instead, the nonmoving party must respond with specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Id. A fact is material "if it must be decided in order to resolve the substantive claim or defense at which the motion is directed." Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.2d 208, 215 (Tenn. 1993). A "genuine issue" exists if "a reasonable jury could legitimately resolve that fact in favor of one side or the other." Id.

ANALYSIS

The sole issue on appeal is whether the chancery court erred in granting TDOC's motion for summary judgment.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-23-101(c) provides that the trial court "shall, at the time the sentence is imposed .... allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail ... or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial." Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-236(e)(1) provides that "[s]entence reduction credits for good institutional behavior" shall be awarded for the time the defendant is incarcerated prior to the imposition of the sentence.