Wallace v. Parker
[…] Thus, we refer to the respondents collectively as "TDOC."

In response, TDOC filed a motion to dismiss for failure to comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805, and the chancery court denied the motion. In the meantime, on April 9, 2019, the criminal court entered a corrected sentencing order, removing the pretrial jail credit from Wallace's 15-year sentence in case number 95-03055, such that the credit only applied to the life sentence in case number 95-03054.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-805 requires a petitioner to file an affidavit containing "[a] complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate, without regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action was filed."

Thus, on May 6, 2019, TDOC filed a motion for summary judgment contending there was no dispute regarding the material facts of Wallace's sentences, and TDOC was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.