No. W2002-00882-CCA-R3-CO.
[…] Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993).
Petitioner does not claim that his sentence has expired. A convicting court can be without jurisdiction, as petitioner claims, if the convictions were based on defective indictments, as a valid indictment is considered an essential jurisdictional element. Dykes v. Compton, 978 S.W.2d 528, 529 (Tenn. 1998); see also State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997).
The purpose of an indictment is to sufficiently apprize a defendant of what the State intends and what must be proved to obtain a conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 states: "Statement of offense. The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are words as `force and arms' or `contrary to the form of the statute' necessary." Id.