Wallace v. Commonwealth
[…] However, the Kentucky Supreme Court recently held that the language of KRS 31.110(1)(b), which provides for the waiver of costs for indigent defendants, no longer controlled over KRS 23A.205(2), which affords the trial court discretion in imposing court costs. See Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922 (Ky. 2012). Thus, a court has discretion to impose costs on an indigent defendant "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." KRS 23A.205(2). The court costs statute, KRS 23A.205, adopts the following "poor person" definition contained in KRS 453.190(2): "[a] 'poor person' means a person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing." The Maynes Court held,