Wallace v. Commonwealth
[…] For many years courts have found it to be palpable error to impose court costs and fines on indigent defendants. See Edmonson v. Commonwealth, 725 S.W.2d 595 (Ky. 1987). However, the Kentucky Supreme Court recently held that the language of KRS 31.110(1)(b), which provides for the waiver of costs for indigent defendants, no longer controlled over KRS 23A.205(2), which affords the trial court discretion in imposing court costs. See Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922 (Ky. 2012). Thus, a court has discretion to impose costs on an indigent defendant "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." KRS 23A.205(2).