Wallace v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 23A.205(2). The court costs statute, KRS 23A.205, adopts the following "poor person" definition contained in KRS 453.190(2): "[a] 'poor person' means a person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing." The Maynes Court held,

the "poor person" standard in KRS 23A.205 is distinguishable from the "needy person" standard in KRS 31.100 because the latter focuses only on the inability "to provide for the payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation." . . . KRS 23A.205(2) directs the court to consider both the defendant's ability to pay at present and in "the foreseeable future."



. . . .