No. CV95 377552
[…] The plaintiff has proffered the names of five physicians whom she would assent to as an examiner.
A defendant's request for a physical examination of the plaintiff in a personal injury action is governed by two sources of law: Practice Book § 13-11(b) and General Statutes § 52-178a. The language of these two provisions, and in particular the wording of § 52-178a, has been, in the absence of guidance from the appellate courts, the source of much head scratching and discord among Superior Court judges.
General Statutes § 52-178a provides that: "In any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons. No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court or judge."
The Practice Book section contains a provision that is practically identical to the second sentence of the statute establishing the right of the plaintiff not to be compelled to undergo a physical examination by a physician he finds objectionable.