Wallace v. Carefree Shadowwood LLC
[…] LLC, 747 Fed.Appx. 775, 776 (11th Cir. 2018) (affirming jury verdict for defendant in FHA case in which an emotional support dog was banished from housing complex for biting another dog and request for accommodation was denied on defendant's affirmative defense that the dog posed a direct threat to the health or safety of others and no reasonable accommodation would have eliminated or acceptably minimized the risk the dog posed to other residents).

B. Failure to Accommodate

In Count II, Mr. Wallace asserts an FHA claim for failure to accommodate his disability. (Doc. # 1 at 10-11). Under Section 3604(f)(3) of the FHA, a housing provider must “make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B).