Wallace v. Artus
[…] CPL § 400.15(6).

The hearing shall be conducted before the court, without a jury, in accordance with CPL § 400.15(7). The burden is on the prosecution to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was convicted of two or more violent felonies. CPL § 400.15(7)(a). No conviction obtained in violation of the defendant's federal constitutional rights may be included in the determination, and the defendant may at any time in the proceeding contest an allegation of a conviction on the ground that it was obtained in violation of the United States Constitution. CPL § 400.15(7)(b). At the conclusion of the hearing, the court must issue a determination. CPL § 400.15(7)(c). "Where a finding has been entered pursuant to [CPL § 400.15], such finding shall be binding upon that defendant in any future proceeding in which the issue may arise." CPL § 400.15(8).

As the respondent concedes, this procedure was not followed after Mr. Wallace's second trial. Instead, Justice Bradley adopted the finding Justice Bell had made in the previous proceeding:

[THE COURT:] I guess the defendant, first, has to be arraigned as a persistent, right?