Walkuski v. Razavi
[…] We find this argument unpersuasive as the statutory language in the Stalking No Contact Order Act does not require this. Gabriel Builders, Inc. v. Westchester Condominium Association, 268 Ill. App. 3d 1065, 1068 (1994) (This court interprets statutory language with the aim of giving effect to the legislature's intent, and therefore must enforce clear and unambiguous language as written). Section 80 requires only that "[i]f the court finds that the petitioner has been a victim of stalking, a stalking no contact order shall issue; provided that the petitioner must also satisfy the requirements of *** Section 100 on plenary orders." 740 ILCS 21/80 (West 2012).