Walkuski v. Razavi
[…] McNally v. Bredemann, 2015 IL App (1st) 134048, ¶ 10 (citing 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2012)). The Stalking No Contact Order Act defines "stalking" specifically as "engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). In turn, a "reasonable person" under the Act is "a person in the petitioner's circumstances with the petitioner's knowledge of the respondent and the respondent's prior acts." Id. "Emotional distress" is "significant mental suffering, anxiety or alarm." Id.