Walkuski v. Razavi
[…] However, the trial court did not grant the petition for a stalking no contact order on the basis of his "lawful" conduct in merely being present in the common areas of school. Rather, as we have previously discussed at length above, the order was based on his multiple acts of contacting Walkuski at her residence, work place, and classroom, despite her clearly communicated preference for no contact, and his behavior in staring at her at these locations and in other public places and during campus events. Razavi's first amendment challenge lacks merit.

Section 12-7.3(a) provides that "[a] person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to: (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or (2) suffer other emotional distress." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a) (West 2012). --------

¶50 CONCLUSION

¶51 For the forgoing reasons, the order of the circuit court of Cook County is affirmed. ¶52 Affirmed.


Summaries of

Walkuski v. Razavi