Walker v. Young (In re Williams)
[…] California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 550, 564 [" '" '[I]t is fundamental that a reviewing court will ordinarily not consider claims made for the first time on appeal which could have been but were not presented to the trial court.' Thus, 'we ignore arguments, authority, and facts not presented and litigated in the trial court. Generally, issues raised for the first time on appeal which were not litigated in the trial court are waived'"' "].)

On the merits, the statements excluded by the trial court do not appear to be admissible under Evidence Code section 1261. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in an action upon a claim or demand against the estate of the declarant if the statement was made upon the personal knowledge of the declarant at a time when the matter had been recently perceived by him and while his recollection was clear." (Italics added.) Lorenzo's hearsay statements were not offered in "a claim or demand against [his] estate," but instead were offered in support of his own claim against Faye's estate. They thus are not admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 1261.