Walker v. Young (In re Williams)
[…] The present appeal is taken from an order granting summary adjudication of Monica's petition pursuant to Probate Code section 850, subdivision (a)(2)(D). That section provides that a personal representative or any interested person may file a petition "[w]here the decedent died having a claim to real or personal property, title to or possession of which is held by another." As relevant here, Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (k) provides that in proceedings governed by the Probate Code, an appeal may be taken from "the making of, or the refusal to make" an order "[a]djudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850)."