Walker v. Whitmore (In re Walker)
[…] C. The bankruptcy court did not err in awarding fees to the Trustee.

Mr. Walker argues (without support) that the Trustee ran up his bills. We reject this argument for the same reasons stated above.

He also contends that the Trustee's fees were limited by a statutory maximum in § 326. However, Mr. Walker did not raise any objection in the bankruptcy court on the basis that the Trustee's fee exceeded the statutory cap. He has waived this argument on appeal. See Padgett, 587 F.3d at 985 n.2. In any event, the Trustee's fees, as documented in his final report, comport with § 326. 12

Contrary to Mr. Walker's hopes, § 326 does not limit BBK's fees. That section refers to compensation awarded to the case trustee, not his professionals. See § 326(a) ("the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title to the trustee for trustee's services"). Section 328, which governs compensation of professionals, imposes no percentage cap.

CONCLUSION

The bankruptcy court did not err in its award of administrative expenses to BBK or the Trustee. We AFFIRM. 13