Walker v. Wellpath
[…] Defs.' Br. at 25. Defendants argue that, to the extent Plaintiff brings any claims of medical malpractice, Plaintiff failed to comply with South Carolina law for bringing a medical malpractice claim under § 15-79-110 et seq. Defendants argue that Plaintiff did not file the required Notice of Intent to Sue or provide an affidavit from a qualified expert setting forth the applicable standard of care, how it was violated, and how Plaintiff was damaged by such violation. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-125(a) provides that, “prior to filing or initiating a civil action alleging injury or death as a result of medical malpractice, the plaintiff shall contemporaneously file a Notice of Intent to File Suit and an affidavit of an expert witness.” Defendants argue that Plaintiff failed to accomplish this prerequisite to filing suit. The undersigned agrees.