Walker v. Universal Health Servs.
[…] The requirement of liberal construction does not mean that the Court can ignore a clear failure in the pleading to allege facts which set forth a claim cognizable in a federal district court. See Weller v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 901 F.2d 387, 391 (4th Cir. 1990).

DISCUSSION

As noted above, the plaintiff filed the instant action seeking damages from the defendants. For the reasons that follow, the case is subject to summary dismissal. OSHA Claim

Relevant to the instant matter, OSHA prohibits retaliation against employees who exercise their rights under the statute. 29 U.S.C. § 660. Specifically, § 11(c), under which the plaintiff asserts her claim, provides that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this” Act. Id. § 660(c)(1). However, the Fourth Circuit has held that § 11(c) does not provide a private right of action through which an individual can sue his or her employer. See Scarborough v.