Walker v. United States
[…] (Cv. ECF No. 26 at 142.) In affirming defendants' convictions for third-degree burglary, Tennessee appellate courts have routinely explained that those convictions could be affirmed because, inter alia, the unlawful entry and felonious intent had occurred simultaneously. E.g., Duchac, 505 S.W.2d at 240; Hindman v. State, 384 S.W.2d 18, 20 (Tenn. 1964); Petree v. State, 530 S.W.2d at 94.

c. Texas Robbery Conviction

At the time of the offense conduct on which Walker's 1982 robbery conviction was based, Texas Penal Code § 29.02 provided:

(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:

(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or

(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
Tex. Penal Code § 29.02 (1974). The Texas Penal Code further provided, "'In the course of committing theft' means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft." Tex.