CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:11-cv-00529
[…] Defendant removed the case, and this Court subsequently denied Plaintiff's motion to remand. (Memorandum Opinion and Order (Document 45)). The Court granted the parties' motion to bifurcate, permitted the parties to proceed as to Count One, and stayed litigation on Count Two. (Scheduling Order (Document 11)).
Plaintiff alleges that State Farm's UIM coverage policy language violates W.Va. Code § 33-6-31(b), which states in relevant part:
That such policy or contract shall provide an option to the insured with appropriately adjusted premiums to pay the insured all sums which he shall legally be entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle up to an amount not less than limits of bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance purchased by the insured without setoff against the insured's policy or any other policy. . . . No sums payable as a result of underinsured motorists' coverage shall be reduced by payments made under the insured's policy or any other policy.W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(b).