No. CA CR 11–647.
[…] In the case at bar the information did not contain the contra pacem language anywhere in the document, Mr. Walker objected prior to trial, but the trial court denied Mr. Walker's motion to quash and permitted the State to orally amend the information to include this clause at the end of each of the charges. Mr. Walker argues that the oral amendment was an impermissible attempt to cure this constitutional deficiency and thus his convictions should be reversed.
The procedure and limitations on amending indictments are governed by Arkansas Code Annotated section 16–85–407 (Repl.2005), which provides:
(a) The prosecuting attorney or other attorney representing the state, with leave of the court, may amend an indictment as to matters of form or may file a bill of particulars.
(b) However, no indictment shall be amended nor bill of particulars filed so as to change the nature of the crime charged or the degree of the crime charged.
(c) All amendments and bills of particulars shall be noted of record.
We hold under the circumstances of this case that the trial court committed no error in allowing the State to orally amend the information to include the contra pacem clauses.
Our supreme court spoke to the purpose of the statute and propriety of amendments in Hoover v.