No. CA CR 11–647.
[…] As for second-degree battery, Mr. Walker contends that, as charged and instructed to the jury, this offense did not contain any elements of proof not required by the aggravated-robbery charge and instruction. Mr. Walker further argues that second-degree battery is a lesser-included offense of aggravated robbery pursuant to Ark.Code Ann. § 5–1–110(b)(3) (Repl.2006), which provides an offense is included in an offense if it “[d]iffers from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpable mental state suffices to establish the offense's commission.”
The decision by a trial court that a defendant's protection against double jeopardy was not violated is reviewed by the appellate court de novo, with no deference to the trial court's determination. Everetts v. State, 2011 Ark.