No. CIV 17-0991 JB\SCY
[…] The Court concludes that the Police Report is admissible under rule 803(8)(a)(iii). Walker brings a civil suit, which does not threaten to contravene rule 803(8)(a)(iii)'s limitations on law enforcement reports in criminal cases. See Fed. R. Evid. 803(8)(a)(iii). The New Mexico State Police officer who produced the Police Report, "Q. Webb," Police Report at 4, acted during a "legally authorized investigation," Fed. R. Evid. 803(8)(a)(iii). See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-1. [This statute provides:
It is hereby declared to be the duty of every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and every other peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware, and it is also declared the duty of every such officer to diligently file a complaint or information, if the circumstances are such as to indicate to a reasonably prudent person that such action should be taken, and it is also declared his duty to cooperate with and assist the attorney general, district attorney or other prosecutor, if any, in all reasonable ways. Such cooperation shall include the prompt reporting of all arrests for liquor law violations at licensed liquor establishments to the department of alcoholic beverage control. Failure to perform his duty in any material way shall subject such officer to removal from office and payment of all costs of prosecution.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-1.] Webb records events and findings from the crime scene -- including the automobile accident's location and date, the road's state, the automobiles' damages, and Spina's statements. See Fed. R. Evid. (8)(a)(iii); Police Report at 1-4; United States v.