Walker v. S.G.B.C., L.L.C.
[…] She contends there is no error in the ruling of the trial court because there is no evidence Plaintiff and her ancestors in title are precarious possessors.

A predial servitude is either apparent or nonapparent. La.Civ.Code art. 707. An apparent servitude is "perceivable by exterior signs, works, or constructions; such as a roadway, a window in a common wall, or an aqueduct." Id. "Apparent servitudes may be acquired by title, by destination of the owner, or by acquisitive prescription." La.Civ.Code art. 740. The Louisiana Civil Code clearly states the laws of acquisitive prescription of immovable property apply to apparent servitudes. La.Civ.Code art. 742. "An apparent servitude may be acquired by peaceable and uninterrupted possession of the right for ten years in good faith and by just title; it may also be acquired by uninterrupted possession for thirty years without title or good faith." Id.

"Acquisitive prescription" is defined in the Louisiana Civil Code as "a mode of acquiring ownership or other real rights by possession for a period of time." La.Civ.Code art. 3446. "Corporeal possession is the exercise of physical acts of use, detention, or enjoyment over a thing."