Walker v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] The findings and conclusions were approved by NYCHA, and having exhausted his administrative remedies, Mr. Walker brought this proceeding.

Mr. Walker argues that because he was part of the original household composition and was living with and caring for his mother over the course of her long illness, his residence in his mother's apartment was, as he puts it, "within the required timeframe." Mr. Walker disputes the testimony of NYCHA's witnesses at the hearing and submits documentation to support his claim, some of it introduced here for the first time.

In a proceeding under CPLR 7803, the only questions that may be raised, as relevant here, are whether the determination "was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion," pursuant to 7803(3); or, pursuant to 7803(4), whether a determination "made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence."