Civ. A. No. C-88-1134-D.
[…] N.C.Gen. Stat. § 78A-56 (a)(1) (1985).
Section 78A-24 of the North Carolina Securities Act states that it is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in the state unless it is registered or the security or transaction is exempted under the securities act. See N.C.Gen. Stat. § 78A-24 (1985). Defendants admit that they did not register the Montclaire securities in the State of North Carolina.
Nevertheless, defendants contend that the Montclaire offerings were exempt transactions under section 78A-17(9) of the securities act, which exempts from registration "any transaction pursuant to an offer directed by the offeror to not more than 25 persons . . . in this State during any period of 12 consecutive months." N.C.Gen. Stat. § 78A-17(9) (1985). That provision also permits the Administrator (the Secretary of State) to amend or further condition the exemption. Id. Pursuant to that authority, the Administrator adopted rule 06.1205 of the North Carolina Administrative Code. See 18 N.C.Admin.