Civ. A. No. C-88-1134-D.
[…] Stat. § 78A-56(f) (1985), which provides that "no person may sue under this section more than two years after the sale or contract of sale." The contract of sale was signed by John Hill on October 3, 1985, and the check for the first installment of payments under the agreement was received by Montclaire sometime in early November 1985. Plaintiffs filed their complaint on January 11, 1988, more than two years after the date of sale.
Plaintiffs argue that because Hill died on March 14, 1987, the running of the two year statute of limitation set out in section 78A-56(f) was tolled for one year by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-22 (1983). Section 1-22 states in pertinent part:
If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his personal representative or collector after the expiration of that time, and within one year from his death.
Although plaintiffs clearly meet the requirements of section 1-22, defendants nonetheless argue that it is not applicable and fails to toll the statute of limitation under the North Carolina Securities Act.