Civ. A. No. C-88-1134-D.
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2511, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). If the only conflict between the parties concerns the legal consequence of undisputed facts, however, summary judgment is clearly appropriate. See Odom v. Tripp, 575 F. Supp. 1491, 1492 (E.D.Mo. 1983); see also Wright, Miller Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2725 at 79-82 (2d ed. 1983).
B. Statute of Limitations Issue
Plaintiffs seek rescission and money damages under the North Carolina Securities Act, Chapter 78A. See N.C.Gen. Stat. §§ 78A-1, et seq. Claims brought under Chapter 78A are governed by the time limitation set out in N.C.Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(f) (1985), which provides that "no person may sue under this section more than two years after the sale or contract of sale." The contract of sale was signed by John Hill on October 3, 1985, and the check for the first installment of payments under the agreement was received by Montclaire sometime in early November 1985. Plaintiffs filed their complaint on January 11, 1988, more than two years after the date of sale.