Civ. A. No. C-88-1134-D.
[…] Stat. § 78A-56(f) as a statute of repose such that it could not be tolled by N.C.Gen. Stat. § 1-22. It is concluded that the two year statute of limitations found in the North Carolina Securities Act was tolled by operation of section 1-22 because plaintiffs brought their claim within the one year extension provided by that section. Defendants' motion for summary judgment on that issue is therefore DENIED.
C. Plaintiffs' First Claim For Relief Under Section 78A-56(a)(1)
Both plaintiffs and defendants have moved for summary judgment on plaintiffs' claim for rescission under section 78A-56(a)(1) of the North Carolina Securities Act. That section provides that any person who "offers or sells a security in violation of G.S. . . . 78A-24 . . . is liable to the person purchasing the security from him, who may sue at either law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security." N.C.Gen. Stat. § 78A-56 (a)(1) (1985).
Section 78A-24 of the North Carolina Securities Act states that it is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in the state unless it is registered or the security or transaction is exempted under the securities act. See N.C.Gen.