22 Civ. 2382 (RPK) (VMS)
[…] See ECF No. 34 | 58. These criminal rights do not apply in a foreclosure proceeding.
Plaintiffs refer to the First, Ninth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution, although they do not refer to any rights found under the First and Ninth Amendments. See ECF No. 34 | 61.
In Count V, ECF No. 34 II 65-66, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants failed to prevent a conspiracy to allow the violation of Plaintiffs' rights against “an execution of a discriminatory and retaliatory trespass and eviction” under the following statutes: 42 U.S.C. § 3601 [Declaration of policy: “It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”]; 42 U.S.C. § 3604 [“Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices”]; 42 U.S.C. § 3617 [“Interference, coercion, or intimidation” relating to certain housing rights]; 42 U.S.C. §§ 12203 [“Prohibition against retaliation and coercion” as to those exercising rights under the chapter for “Equal Opportunity for Individuals with Disabilities”].