Walker v. McLaughlin
[…] Walker, through counsel, filed a direct appeal with the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, of New York State Supreme Court. On May 2, 2001, the Appellate Division issued a unanimous decision and order modifying the judgment of conviction. The state court concluded that the evidence with respect to assault in the first degree was legally insufficient to establish that the victim sustained a serious physical injury as defined in N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(10) because "[t]he injury sustained by the victim did not create a substantial risk of death or 'cause death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ[.]'" People v. Walker, 283 A.D.2d 912, 913, 725 N.Y.S.2d 259 (App.Div. 4th Dept. 2001) (quoting N.Y. PENAL LAW § 10.00(10)).