Walker v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. § 416.920c(c)(1); Rouse v. Kijakazi, No. 2:20-CV-399-JPK, 2022 WL 218918, at *5 (N.D. Ind. Jan. 25, 2022) (noting that “supportability” is “the extent to which the medical provider's evidence and explanations support his conclusions”).

The term “objective medical evidence” includes “signs, laboratory findings, or both.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1). The term “signs” includes “one or more anatomical . . . abnormalities that can be observed, apart from [the claimant's] statements (symptoms),” which “must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques.” Id. § 416.902(l); id. § 416.902(n) (defining “symptoms” as the claimant's “own description of [his] physical or mental impairment”). “Laboratory findings” include “one or more anatomical . . . phenomena that can be shown by the use of medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques,” including “medical imaging (such as X-rays).” Id. § 416.902(g).

With respect to consistency, “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion(s) . . . is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) will be.”