Walker v. Kauffman
[…] Id. at 844-[]45[.]
Tindell v. Dep't of Corr., 87 A.3d 1029, 1039-40 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (footnote omitted). Notwithstanding, "Section 1983 actions against state officials in their official capacity that seek only monetary damages are [] barred, as such a suit against a state official in his official capacity constitutes [a] suit against the state itself." Watkins v. Pa. Dep't of Corr., 196 A.3d 272, 275 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018).

Section 302(b)(3) of Pennsylvania's Crimes Code states:

A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation.
18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3).