Walker v. Intelli-heart Servs.
[…] IV. ATTORNEYS' FEES MOTIONS (ECF NOS. 210, 213)

"A strategic lawsuit against public participation, SLAPP for short, is a meritless lawsuit that a plaintiff initiates to chill a defendant's freedom of speech and right to petition under the First Amendment." Pope v. Fellhauer, 437 P.3d 171 (Table), 2019 WL 1313365, at *2 (Nev. 2019). If the Court grants a special motion to dismiss under the Statute, as it did here in the Dismissal Order, it must award "reasonable costs and attorney's fees to the person against whom the action was brought[.]" NRS § 41.670(1 )(a). However, only attorneys' fees and costs directly attributable to the anti-SLAPP motion(s) are recoverable. See Prince, 782 F. App'x at 558. In addition, the Court "may award, in addition to reasonable costs and attorney's fees awarded pursuant to paragraph (a), an amount of up to $10,000 to the person against whom the action was brought." NRS § 41.670(1)(b) (emphasis added).

All Defendants seek recovery of their attorneys' fees and costs incurred in bringing their anti-SLAPP motions.