2:20-CV-01975-CCW
[…] Life Ins. Co. v. Midwest Res., Ltd., 721 F.Supp.2d 346, 351 (E.D. Pa. 2010)).
This case was removed from state court. As such, venue is properly assessed under § 1441(a), not 1391. And, as noted above, § 1441(a) provides that venue in cases removed from State court is properly laid in the “district and division embracing the place where the state court action is pending.” Mr. Walker originally filed this case in the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania; therefore, venue is proper in the Western District of Pennsylvania. See ECF No. 1 ¶ 1. Finally, while § 1441 does not cover the transfer of cases between districts-see 28 U.S.C. § 1390(c) (“[t]his chapter shall govern the transfer of an action so removed as between districts and divisions of the United States district courts”)-thus making it possible that a case removed to the correct district under § 1441 could be transferred to another district pursuant to § 1404 (providing for permissive transfer “for the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice”), Cotiviti has sought only dismissal here,