Walker v. Gutierrez
[…] Id. at 227; see Harris Cty. v. Sykes, 136 S.W.3d 635, 639 (Tex. 2004) ("A trial court must grant a plea to the jurisdiction . . . when the pleadings do not state a cause of action upon which the trial court has jurisdiction.").

B. Trial court lacked jurisdiction

The Texas Constitution and state statutes establish the jurisdiction of Texas courts. Chenault v. Phillips, 914 S.W.2d 140, 141 (Tex. 1996) (per curiam). Absent express constitutional or statutory authorization, a district court cannot exercise jurisdiction over a matter. See id.

The statute underlying Walker's claim is Section 508.1411 of the Government Code, which details the requirements placed on the Board of Pardons and Paroles regarding the grant or denial of parole. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.1411. These include a requirement that the Board "produce a written statement, in clear and understandable language, that explains: (A) the decision; and (B) the reasons for the decision only to the extent those reasons relate specifically to the inmate . . . ." Id. § 508.1411(a)(1). There is no provision in the statute for jurisdiction in the district courts to review Board compliance with these requirements.