Walker v. Freddy Fixer, Inc.
[…] In fact, they had to intervene after the accident to protect Howard from angry spectators' reactions to the accident. There is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Freddy Fixer, despite its status as a permittee, can be considered the "owner" or "in control" of the parade area, and thus has a right to immunity from liability under § 52-557g.

The inquiry would not end even in the event Freddy Fixer can be considered an "owner" with a right to immunity under § 52-557g. Connecticut courts have not dealt with whether a parade can be considered a recreational activity under § 52-557f et seq. Section 52-557f provides in relevant part: "As used in sections 52-557f to 52-557i inclusive . . . (4) `Recreational purpose' includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: Hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, snow skiing, ice skating, sledding, hang gliding, sport parachuting, hot air ballooning and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites." Nevertheless, "the list of activities enumerated in § 52-557f(4) is not exclusive and is not limited to those activities listed.