Walker v. Freddy Fixer, Inc.
[…] In determining whether Freddy Fixer can claim immunity pursuant to § 52-557g, it is important to look at General Statutes § 52-557f, the definitions section of the Act which provides in relevant part: "As used in sections 52-557f to 52-557i, inclusive: . . . (3) `Owner' means the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant or person in control of the premises . . ."

Despite the fact that the city owned the land that was used for the parade, Freddy Fixer argues it was a private "owner" in "control" of the land at the time of the accident. In Conklin v.