Walker v. Freddy Fixer, Inc.
[…] It contends that it was "an owner of the land at the time the injury occurred," and that it cannot be liable because it is a non-profit, non-governmental corporation that [used] the premises for recreational purposes." The plaintiffs counter that "there is an issue of fact as to whether the defendant is an entity that would enjoy immunity under the statute," that the legislative history of § 52-557g shows it was not meant to apply to "circumstances such as these," and it is an issue of fact as to whether the parade can be considered a "recreational purpose."

General Statutes § 52-557g provides in relevant part: "Liability of owner of land available to public for recreation; exceptions. (a) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.