Walker v. Freddy Fixer, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, [w]hen documents submitted in support of a motion for summary judgment fail to establish that there is no genuine issue of material fact, the nonmoving party has no obligation to submit documents establishing the existence of such an issue." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 229-30.

Nothing in § 7-284, or Freddy Fixer's evidence in support of its motion, supports the idea that the police are responsible for "supervising" the parade, in addition to their required security duties to provide "protection" for the parade itself General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." Just as the police are not expected to "supervise" a boxing match by registering the boxers or refereeing the bout, there is no evidence offered by Freddy Fixer that the police are expected to "supervise" parade participants by checking who is a participant or by issuing instructions about how