Walker v. Freddy Fixer, Inc.
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ryan Transportation, Inc. v. MG Associates, 266 Conn. 520, 525-26, 832 A.2d 1180 (2003).

Section 7-284 provides in relevant part: "Police protection at places of amusement. When police protection is necessary or required at any boxing bout or wrestling match, place of public amusement, sport contest or hockey, baseball or basketball game, or any other exhibition or contest, which is being held or is to be held in any municipality, the amount of such protection necessary shall be determined and shall be furnished by (1) the chief or superintendent of the police department in any municipality having an organized or paid police department or (2) the commanding officer of the state police troop having jurisdiction over the municipality in any municipality having a resident state trooper." (Emphasis added.)

This statute places the discretion to determine the amount of security, and the determination of types of security required, within the local police department.