No. 18-35592
[…] Walker, however, alleged that his "job was not one regulated by the Department of Transportation."
Nor do the other relevant FCRA provisions provide a right to discuss a consumer report directly with an employer prior to adverse action. As discussed above, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A) mandates that, before an employer may take adverse action against an employee or job applicant based on a consumer report, the employer must provide the consumer with "a description in writing of the rights of the consumer under this subchapter, as prescribed by the Bureau under section 1681g(c)(3) of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A). In turn, the referenced § 1681g(c) provides that the summary of rights shall include, among other things, a description of "the right of a consumer to dispute information in the file of the consumer under section 1681i of this title."