No. 18-35592
[…] In turn, the referenced § 1681g(c) provides that the summary of rights shall include, among other things, a description of "the right of a consumer to dispute information in the file of the consumer under section 1681i of this title." Id. § 1681g(c)(1)(B)(iii). Section 1681i, in turn, deals with the procedures that must be followed when a consumer seeks to dispute with a consumer reporting agency the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in the consumer’s file at the consumer reporting agency. See id. § 1681i ("Procedure in case of disputed accuracy"); see also id. § 1681m(a)(4)(B) (requiring, if adverse action is taken against a consumer, an employer to provide "notice of the consumer’s right ... to dispute, under section 1681i of this title, with a consumer reporting agency the accuracy or completeness of any information in a consumer report furnished by the agency" (emphasis added)). Section 1681i, however, does not provide any rights or procedures for discussing a report directly with an employer. See generally id. § 1681i. Nor does Walker cite any other provision that does so.