No. 3D09-2342.
[…] The plaintiffs allege that the defendant committed civil theft in violation of subsection 812.014(1), Florida Statutes. That statute provides, in part, that a "person commits theft if he . . . knowingly obtains or uses . . . the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently . . . (b) Appropriate the property to his . . . own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property." (Emphasis added).
In the statute, the phrase "obtains or uses" is a defined term. Id. § 812.012(3). "Obtains or uses" includes "[o]btaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise." Id. § 812.012(3)(c) (Emphasis added). Also included in the definition of "obtains or uses" is "[c]onduct previously known as . . . obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception; or . . . [o]ther conduct similar in nature." Id. § 812.012(3)(d)1., 2. (Emphasis added).
The full definition of "obtains or uses" is:
(3) "Obtains or uses" means any manner of:
(a) Taking or exercising control over property.
(b) Making any unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer of property.