No. 3D09-2342.
[…] The crucial allegation is that when he made that promise, "Defendant had no intention to repay said funds and/or intended not to repay said funds." The allegations just quoted — that "Defendant had no intention to repay said funds and/or intended not to repay said funds" — states a claim for common law fraud, not just a claim for breach of contract.
It is appropriate to have begun the analysis with common law fraud, because the legislature incorporated fraud into the theft statute. The plaintiffs allege that the defendant committed civil theft in violation of subsection 812.014(1), Florida Statutes. That statute provides, in part, that a "person commits theft if he . . . knowingly obtains or uses . . . the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently . . . (b) Appropriate the property to his . . . own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property." (Emphasis added).
In the statute, the phrase "obtains or uses" is a defined term. Id. § 812.012(3). "Obtains or uses" includes "[o]btaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise." Id. § 812.012(3)(c) (Emphasis added).