No. 3D09-2342.
[…] The defendant contends, however, that it is impossible to have an action for civil theft where there has been a failure to repay money, unless there has been a conversion of a specific fund. The defendant relies on Gasparini v. Pordomingo, 972 So. 2d 1053 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008). The defendant is incorrect. First, we have already quoted the statutory elements of a civil theft claim. The statute explicitly allows a civil theft claim where the allegation is "fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise," § 812.012(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2003), as well as "[c]onduct previously known as . . . obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception; or . . . [o]ther conduct similar in nature." Id. § 812.012(3)(d). The allegations in this case fall within the statutory elements.
Second, the defendant relies on Gasparini, but that case is not to the contrary.