Civil Action 20-2193 20-3425 21-47 REF: 20-3425
[…] Louisiana provides a one-year prescriptive period for wrongful death and survival actions. See La. Civ. Code arts. 2315.1(A) & 1215.2(B). Generally, “[p]rescription runs against all persons unless [an] exception is established by legislation.” Id. art. 3467. But “[w]hen several parties share a single cause of action, suit by one interrupts prescription as to all.” Williams v. Sewerage & Water Bd. of New Orleans, 611 So.2d 1383, 1390 (La. 1993) (quoting Louviere v. Shell Oil Co., 440 So.2d 93, 96 (La. 1983)) (alterations omitted); see also Id. (citing La. Civ. Code art. 3462 (“Prescription is interrupted when the . . . obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.”)).
“The surviving father and mother of the deceased, or either of them if [the deceased] left no spouse or child surviving, ” may bring a survival or wrongful death action for their child's death. La. Civ. Code arts. 2315.1(A)(2) & 2315.2(A)(2).