Walker v. Dawkins
[…] Finally, the Accomack County judge assured the Baltimore County judge that he would be able to hear the case quickly if it was transferred to him. Taken all together, the FL § 9.5-207(b)(2) factors weighed in favor of granting jurisdiction to the Virginia court. Accordingly, the court properly exercised its discretion in granting Mother's motion to transfer the case to Accomack County.

III. Applicability of FL § 9-305

Father also argues that the court failed to consider that Mother moved the children out of the state without telling him, in violation of FL § 9-305. That statute provides that "[i]f a child is under the age of 16 years, a relative who knows that another person is the lawful custodian of the child may not, with the intent to deprive the lawful custodian of the custody of the child: abduct, take, or carry away the child from the lawful custodian to a place in another state[.]" FL § 9-305(a)(1). By its plain language, FL § 9-305 applies to non-custodial parents or relatives who take the children away to a different state. On the contrary, Mother had primary physical custody of the children.