05-22-2024
[…] Consistent with the sisters' expert's opinion, the district court found the fair value of each sister's shares to be $2,860,128.90. So the court ordered Daniels, Inc. to buy each sister's shares for that amount. And as required by the election-in-lieu-of-dissolution statute, it dismissed the sisters' dissolution claims. See Iowa Code § 490.1434(6). The brothers now appeal the district court's fair-value determination.
II. Date of Valuation
When a corporation decides to avoid its dissolution by buying the shares of shareholders petitioning for dissolution under Iowa Code section 490.1430(1)(b), the corporation must do so "at the fair value of the shares." Id. § 490.1434(1). And "[i]f the parties are unable to reach an agreement" on the fair value, a party may ask the court to "determine the fair value of the petitioner's shares as of the day before the date on which the petition under section 490.1430, subsection 1, paragraph 'b', was filed or as of such other date as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances." Id. § 490.1431(4). Because this is an equitable proceeding, we review the district court's fair-value determination de novo. Guge v. Kassel Enters., Inc., 962 N.W.2d 764, 770 (Iowa 2021).