Walker v. City of Pasadena
[…] Photographs showing the presence of a palm plant growing between the asphalt patch and the uplifted sidewalk slabs support a finding that the condition was obvious and that it existed for a sufficient period of time to establish constructive notice by the City.

We reject the City's argument that Walker was required to prove that the dangerous condition would have been discovered by a reasonably adequate sidewalk inspection system in order to establish constructive notice by the City. Government Code section 835.2, subdivision (b) states that admissible evidence as to whether a public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the dangerous condition, "includes but is not limited to evidence as to . . . [w]hether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate." (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) Presenting evidence of an inadequate municipal sidewalk inspection system is one way, not the exclusive way, of establishing constructive notice of a dangerous condition.

Nicholson v.