Walker v. City of Lebanon
[…] The Court acknowledges that Ky. Rev. Stat. § 525.070(1)(c) has been recognized as unconstitutional, see Montell v. Diversified Clinical Servs. Inc., CIV.A. 3:12-36-DCR, 2013 WL 4521014, at *5 n.9 (E.D. Ky. Aug. 26, 2013), but understands that this does not implicate Plaintiff's conviction, predicated on § 525.070(1)(a).

City Defendants argue that excessive force is a defense to harassment in Kentucky. The Court disagrees as a matter of law. Although the statute defining harassment makes no mention of an affirmative defense, Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 503.050(1) provides: "The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person." Here, Plaintiff's harassment conviction was in all likelihood based on his contact with officers while being taken to the ground—before the alleged beating and repeated tasering.