Walker v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp.
[…] Id. at 484-85 (quoting Buxton v. Buxton, 363 Md. 634, 647-48 (2001)). Consequently, any disability arising from his stroke would not toll the limitations period. See Kluckhuhn, 55 Md.App. at 48 (Statute was not tolled because it began to run before the appointment of the receiver, which is akin to a disability.)

We address next the Walkers' claims that the statute of limitations did not accrue until May 2014 based on JP Morgan's "fraudulent conduct" when Mr. Walker reached out to the bank's representatives for more information regarding the transfer. See CJP § 5-203 ("If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud."). Here, the Walkers failed to sufficiently plead fraud in their amended complaint. See Geisz v. Greater Balt. Med. Ctr., 313 Md. 301, 325-27 (1988) (Allegations of fraud pursuant to CJP § 5-203 must be sufficiently plead).