Walker v. C.B.
[…] (Ibid.) The court rejected the argument that Probate Code conservatorship procedures are to be followed in LPS conservatorship proceedings, including the implication in the Probate Code that a conservatee has the right to decline legal representation based on the requirement contained in Probate Code section 1828, subdivision (a)(6), which requires that the trial court advise the proposed conservatee of " 'the right . . . to be represented by legal counsel if the proposed conservatee so chooses.' " (Id. at p. 441, and fn. 9.) The Joel E. court noted that such procedures are not followed "when 'otherwise provided' " in Chapter 3 of the LPS Act pursuant to section 5350, subdivision (h); accordingly, since section 5365's mandatory appointment of counsel indicated that it provided otherwise,