Walker v. Brown
[…] Econ. Carpets Mfrs. &Distributors, Inc., 319 So.2d at 786. The exception to this rule is when a party is clearly entitled to ex parte relief, without a hearing or when a motion is certified as being unopposed. See La. C.C.P. art. 963(A). However, a contested motion, such as LSUHN's motion for summary judgment is required to be tried contradictorily. See La. C.C.P. art. 963(B). La. C.C.P. art. 963(B) states that "[i]f the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party." "The word 'shall' is mandatory..." La. C.C.P. art. 5053.

Moreover, like La. C.C.P. art. 963, La. C.C.P. art. 966 also mandates that the trial court conduct a contradictory hearing. See La. C.C.P. art. 966(C)(1)(a). This Court has long held that pursuant to La.