Walker v. Anderson
[…] Buck v. Rhoades, No. 21-CV-0295, 2023 WL 6221437, at *8 (N.D. Okla. Sept. 25, 2023) (quoting Crawford ex. rel. Crawford v. Kansas City, Kansas, 952 F.Supp. 1467, 1474 (D. Kan. 1997)).

The offense of obstructing an officer under Oklahoma law simply requires that a person delay or obstruct a public official in the performance of his or her duties, and plaintiff plainly delayed an ongoing investigation into a domestic violence incident by yelling at defendant and walking away from him and other officers. Under § 540, “[e]very person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office” is guilty of a misdemeanor. There is no requirement that a person use physical force against a police officer in order to commit an offense under this statute. Marsh v. State, 761 P.2d 915, 916 (Okla. Crim. App. 1988).